Is california a common law state for marriage
[…] That’s because, prior to January 1, 1968, common-law marriages were valid in Florida. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. byrna weight